Internet Archive and the Wayback Machine

Currently, the Archive provides free, public access to:

• 410 billion web pages (accessible via the Wayback Machine)
• 35 million research articles and scholarly documents (via Internet Archive Scholar)
• 20 million books and texts
• 4.5 million audio recordings (including 180,000 live concerts)
• 4 million videos (including 1.6 million Television News programs)
• 3 million images
• 200,000 software programs (including historic computer applications, vintage console & arcade games, and more)

Registered users can upload their own content to the Archive.

The Wayback Machine (web.archive.org) is a digital archive of the World Wide Web. Since its launch in 2001, over 452 billion pages have been added to the archive.

Users can enter a URL to view and interact with past versions of any website contained in the Archive, even if the site no longer exists on the "live" web.

This fulltext search index includes over 35 million research articles and other scholarly documents preserved in the Internet Archive. The collection spans from digitized copies of eighteenth century journals through the latest Open Access conference proceedings and preprints crawled from the World Wide Web.

Content comes from three main sources:

• public web content as preserved in The Wayback Machine and Archive-It partner collections
• digitized print materials from paper and microform collections
• general materials from archive.org collections, including collaborations with partners

Internet Archive Scholar's metadata comes from fatcat.wiki, an open user-editable catalog of scholarly work offering a variety of bulk data options for researchers interested in bibliographic and bibliometric research.

No! Most content in the Archive is in the Public Domain and can be streamed or downloaded by any user, without the need to register or sign in.

However, by signing up for an Internet Archive account, you gain access to a number of features, including:

• access to over 1.3 million modern (in copyright) ebooks that registered users can borrow.
• a personal web archive that lets you add new sites to the Wayback Machine
• the ability to freely upload your own content to the Archive
• API access for bulk uploading/downloading and software integration

Sign up for a free account at archive.org