Provides an interactive database for the aggregate figures. Also see Investment Country Profiles for the country profiles/factsheets, which also include activities of transnational corporations (TNCs) in selected countries.
Provides statistics on income inequality for developed, developing, and transition countries. Includes the Gini coefficient and quintile and decile shares, survey means and medians along with the income shares of the richest 5% and the poorest 5%. Use the download link . From United Nations Univ. and World Inst. for Development Economics Research (WIDER).
A database of over 3000 U.S. & international economic time series downloadable in Excel or text files or viewable in chart format. For additional older statistics see FRASER (Federal Reserve Archival System for Economic Research).
These series have been discontinued as separate publications but the page provides links to current sources of the data that was covered. Older PDF issues of the Annual Statistical Digest are available.
This section of the U.S. Federal Deposit Insurance Corp. website contains links to banking statistics (including bank profiles); research & analysis; and failed banks. See the home page for additional information.
This Middlebury library subject guide links to library databases and web resources for understanding and researching investments and related company financial information.
From the U.S. Census Bureau. QWI Explorer - one indicator at a time. For multiple indicators use LED extraction tool. Use On the Map to create data maps with layers. Includes variables such as age, sex, race, industry (NAICS up to 4 levels), educational attainment, etc.
Monthly survey of households which provides 'data on the labor force, employment, unemployment, persons not in the labor force, hours of work, earnings, and other demographic and labor force characteristics.' See also BLS CPS data. Additional Historical data is available from NBER.
Useful for historical data not on Bureau of Labor Statistics site. Main Library ReferenceREF HD8051 A63 and older volumes in Gov Docs L2.3 (see MIDCAT).
Research and analysis on the labor force, the economy, employment, inflation, productivity, occupational injuries and illnesses, wages, prices, and more. Available online from BLS, 1982 - present. Library has 1918 to current. Current and bound periodicals HD8051 .A78 & Microfilm 206 .
Published biennially. 'Scrutinizes family incomes, jobs, wages, unemployment, wealth, poverty, and health care coverage, describing the economy's effect on our nation's standard of living.' Tables are available for download from the Economic Policy Institute. Davis Family Library Stacks HD8051 .S73
From the International Labour Office (ILO). Covers official core labour statistics and estimates for over 200 countries since 1969. Also provides methodological descriptions of main national statistical sources. Includes the statistics from Yearbook of Labour Statistics (print).
Aggregates official election results from all 50 states + DC from 1860 to present (once available). Free access for state and national level data and maps. County and congressional-district maps are free. For county data, see a librarian for password-protected access to our purchased datasets.
Provides salary information for major league baseball. Some years for NFL football are also available from the menu. See Fort's database for other sports.
Sports data (salaries, attendance, ticket prices, revenues, etc.) gathered from various sources into folders for users to download. Folders include MLB, College, NHL, NFL, NBA, World Football & MLS. See ReadMeFirst files.
For statistics on a wide range of topics in all fields arranged A-Z (crime, demographics, children, labor, etc.) this Middlebury Libraries Statistics Guide has links to both national and international resources.
